CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 G81608

Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 ā€œEā€ Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a blank aluminum sign from China.

Dear Ms. Kotek:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample as a blank aluminum sign for printing. The sign is coated with plastic to accept printing. It is rectangular in shape and is comprised of more than 90% by weight of aluminum. Once in the United States, advertising logos will be printed on these blank signs. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blank aluminum sign will be 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strips, of a thickness exceeding 0.2mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division